Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Blog

Medical Practitioners aged 50+ needed in regional areas!

In an attempt to address shortages of medical practitioner in rural areas, the government has introduced an exemption to the age requirement for certain visas. This exemption, which came into effect on 1 July 2015, means that eligible medical practitioners will no longer be required to be less than 50 when applying for one of the following visas:

  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (subclass 187); or
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186).

Broadly, in order to be eligible for the age exemption, a medical practitioner must have applied for either the direct entry stream or the temporary residence transition stream of the above visas and show that he/she:

  • has worked as a medical practitioner for the last 4 years immediately before applying for the visa;
  • that the employment was located in regional Australia for at least 2 of those years; and
  • the nominated position is located in regional Australia.

Contact one of our migration lawyers now to find out if you are eligible for this exemption.

2 Comments

0
  • Muhammad Abdul Majeed

    Dear sir,
    This is regarding age exemption for Medical practitioners.
    My question is ,

    A Medical practitioner 51 years of age working in NSW health,working in his nominated position for 2 years ,decides to move over to regional WA in the same nominated position in which he was working in NSW heath, would this individual be eligible for PR after 2 years of service in WA after change of employers from NSW Health.?

    That is having being on 457 years for 4 years?

    Thank you and Regards

    • The Migration Place

      Good morning Muhammad,

      Thank you for posting on our website.

      From 1 July 2015, the age exemption available to medical practitioners in regional Australia will no longer require employment with the same employer while holding a Temporary Work (Skilled) Subclass 457 Visa or a Medical Practitioner (Temporary) Subclass 422 Visa.

      Instead, medical practitioners applying for a Subclass 186 or Subclass 187 Visa must demonstrate at least four years employment in the nominated occupation. These medical practitioners must demonstrate that at least two years of the required four years employment was located in regional Australia and the nominated position will also be located in regional Australia.

      Australia’s immigration laws are complex and change constantly – the rules have to be republished 8-10 times per year!

      Small differences can be the difference between visa grant and visa refusal. Further, all information provided to the immigration department is recorded permanently so even inadvertent mistakes can be problematic.

      This general information is not a substitute for the tailored legal advice that each application deserves.

      Should you have any queries or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact our office on +61 7 3229 4025.

Post A Comment