Australian Employer Visa Overview

An employer visa enables businesses to sponsor workers with specific qualifications and skills so they can come to work in Australia.  This is a case where there isn’t one type of Australian Employer Visa, but many different options with different requirements that depend on the situation.  Usually, these visas are issued in areas where there is a need for these skills by local businesses, or the local economy in general, and there aren’t enough qualified workers in Australia.

Whether you are an employer looking to sponsor an employee or an employee who is searching for work, we highly advise speaking to a professional immigration lawyer to help with the process.  At The Migration Place, we have extensive experience in handling these issues, and we can make sure that the visa can successfully be obtained as fast as possible.  Also, we can reduce the likelihood of making any mistakes, and this can save time and money by not having to repeat the process.

Duration of Visa

Since an Australian employer sponsored visa can come in many different types, the status can also vary.  Some can offer permanent residency to the holder, while others will only grant a temporary status.  Additionally, it can be possible to have an initial status with an option to extend or change after a certain amount of time.  This is a very important aspect to think about when applying because you should make sure that the visa you obtain will meet your long-term goals.

Eligible Employers

Not all Australian employers are eligible to sponsor applicants for a visa.  In many cases, the employer will have to submit an application on behalf of their company to be listed as one who can sponsor immigrant employees.  This will requiring proving the necessity for the position, among other things.

Australian Employer Visa Requirements

Although it differs significantly depending on which Australian Employer visa is being applied for, there are some standard requirements that must be met for nearly all of them.  First, the occupation must require a very specific skill, and it must be on a government generated list that proves it’s needed in Australia.  Sometimes the visas have age requirements, such as being under 50, but there are exceptions to these rules.  Also, most visas require that the applicant has a communicable level of English, but proof of higher levels are necessary for certain positions.   Next, all visas will need the applicants to prove that they have acceptable levels of health, character, and security requirements.

If you don’t think you meet the requirements, whether general or specific, don’t give up.  An immigration expert may know of exceptions to rules or other Australian Employer visas that will meet your requirements and fit to your situation.

Australian Employer Visa Types

There is more than one type of employer sponsored visa Australia offers, and this isn’t an exhaustive list of all visa options, but this section will highlight the basics of the main types.

  • Employer Sponsorship Visa:  This allows Australian businesses or overseas business opening an entity in Australia to fulfill contractual obligations and sponsor employees on a temporary basis.
  • Employer Nomination Visa:  This gives companies an opportunity to nominate skilled positions that are facing a work shortage in Australia.
  • Temporary work skilled visa:  This visa application is for skilled foreign workers who are seeking employment at a company in Australia.
  • Regional Sponsored Migration:  These are migration plans that attempt to bring foreign workers to remote or less populated regions of Australia.
  • Labour Agreements:  These are agreements that help bring employees to specific industries or companies that are recognized as facing a labour shortage in a certain skill set.
  • Enterprise Migration Agreements:  These are similar to the labour agreements, but are more focused on jobs within the resource sector.
  • Regional Migration Agreements:  These offer another path for companies in more remote areas to bring skilled employees when there is a regional shortage for the occupation that doesn’t exist elsewhere in Australia.

Including Family

In most cases, you can bring your partner and dependent children with you to Australia.  If you get an Australian employer visa that gives permanent residency, you will probably be able to sponsor other family members and allow them to move to Australia.  However, there are often strict requirements about the timing of the application, so it’s wise to consult with an immigration expert to make sure you won’t have to spend time apart from your family.

Awards Won

  • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
  • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
  • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

Take the free assesment to find out the type of visa you need for Australia

FREE ASSESMENT

Get in touch with us

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.