Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Australian Fiance Visa

Our News

  • Recent Posts

  • Australian Fiance Visa Overview

    Planning to get married is an exciting time, but there are also many stressful decisions that have to be made.  Unfortunately, everything is much more challenging for those couples who are geographically separated and don’t have the proper immigration status to remain in the same country together.  The good news is there is a pretty straightforward Australian fiancé visa for those who are interested.

    At The Migration Place, we’ve helped many couples complete their Australian process for the immigration fiance visa, and we are waiting to help you, too.  Whether you have already started the application and now you feel you need help, you have run into a problem, or you don’t even know where to begin, we will be happy to assist you!

    Australian Fiance Visa Type

    The most common visa for those who are not yet married is the Prospective Marriage visa subclass 300.  This Australian fiancé visa is designed for couples in which one is already living in Australia, but the other is not.  However, this means that one of the partners must be an Australian citizen, and Australian permanent resident, or a New Zealand citizen.

    Australian Fiance Visa Process

    The process that you need to follow for the immigration fiancé visa isn’t incredibly complicated, but if you don’t follow it closely, it could lead to further delays before it is granted.  It can be applied for online or by mail, but the applicant must be outside of Australia during the application process and when the visa is granted.  But, the wedding can take place either inside or outside of Australia, so you don’t face as many restrictions in that sense.

    Australian Fiance Visa Benefits

    One of the only negative parts of this visa is that it’s only temporary, and it’s usually granted for nine months.  However, it allows the holder to enter Australia for the purpose of marriage, and they can apply for a partner visa after that happens.  Plus, the holder can travel in and out of the country, work, and study while on this visa (with a few restrictions because of the temporary status).

    Australian Fiance Visa Requirements

    There are some fairly strict requirements for this visa.  First, not only do you have to intend to get married, but you also must intend to live together as husband and wife.  Your future spouse will have to act as your sponsor, so they will also be a part of your application process.  Additionally, the two of you must already know each other, and it’s a requirement that you have met in person.  Also, this visa requires that that the couple be of the opposite sex, so any same-sex couples must apply for a partner visa instead.  Another requirement is that the applicant must be at least 18 years of age.  Finally, the applicant for this visa must meet health and security requirements to prove that they won’t be a danger to Australian society in any way.

    Australian Fiance Visa Checklist

    To apply for this visa, you have to submit a lot of paperwork, and it varies depending on how you are applying (online, on paper, or in person).  First, you have to fill out both a 47SP and 40SP form that are both spouse’s application for the migration purposes.  Also, you will need certified copies of identity documents, such as copies of your passport and birth certificate.  Next, you will need relationship information, such as proof of divorce in any previous marriages and evidence that you intend to marry your current partner within nine months of receiving this visa.  Next, you will need documents proving your health and security status, such as police reports and the results of medical examinations.  Also, you will need to have documentation to prove the status of your future spouse and your dependent children.

    This list doesn’t contain everything needed for an immigration fiance visa, and it’s just meant to give you a general idea.  Getting help from an experienced immigration expert can significantly speed up the process by knowing exactly what is required and not making any mistakes.

    Other Family Members Immigration Fiance Visa

    The only family members that you are allowed to bring with this visa are dependent children or other dependent relatives.  If you would like to have any other family members join you in Australia, it is possible once you are a permanent resident, but they will require a separate type of visa.  An immigration expert can help you plan ahead for this sort of situation.

    Awards Won

    • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
    • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
    • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

    For all matters concerning Australian fiancé visa applications, contact The Migration Place today.