Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Australian Nomination Visa

Our News

  • Recent Posts

  • Purpose of an Australian Nomination Visa

    An Australian nomination visa is designed to bring highly skilled workers to Australia.  However, it isn’t just for any job.  It is only for specific fields where there aren’t enough people in Australia to fill the necessary roles.  These visas need applications from both sides, the employer and the employee, so they can be quite a complicated process with many steps.

    At The Migration Place, we’ve helped countless people and companies through this process, so please contact us if you’re concerned about the difficulty.  We can help determine an application strategy, and we can give you a better chance of having the process successfully completed in the shortest amount of time.

    Australian Nomination Visa Types

    Basically, there are two main routes to obtaining an Australian nomination visa.  First, you can try to get an Australian employer nomination visa which will allow a company to be your sponsor.  This is often done all around the country, and it’s useful for companies who aren’t getting their needs met by workers in the local talent pool.  Second, you can aim for an Australian government sponsor visa which is where a branch of the government is attempting to bring you to their area.  This is most common in less populated areas that are trying to grow a specific industry or solve a problem.

    Some of these visas are only temporary pathways, but others offer permanent status to the holder.  Most of them will allow immediate family members and dependent children to also come to Australia for the duration of the visa.

    Australian Nomination Visa Requirements

    The requirements vary depending on exactly which visa you apply for, but there are some pretty standard conditions that they usually require whether it’s for an Australian government sponsor visa or an Australian employer nomination visa.  First, they obviously always necessitate that there has to be a sponsor to nominate the worker.  Next, the worker will often have to pass an exam or show some other proof that they are capable of the skills they need.  Some Australian nomination visa types have age limits that restrict the nominations of people too young or old.  Most of these visas require a minimum proof of English language knowledge, and all of them require proof of health and character requirements.

    Australian Employer Nomination Visa Companies

    Unfortunately, not all companies operating in Australia can be a sponsor for these types of visas.  Before it is an option for them, they have to obtain an approved status with the Australian government.  Once they do this, they will be eligible to sponsor employees, but they can’t simply hire for any position, only those that are on approved lists.  An immigration lawyer is able to help a company become eligible to sponsor as fast as possible, and we can also help determine if the desired employee types are approved, and figure out ways to convince the authorities that they are necessary to the local needs.

    Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

    This is a very common Australian nomination visa, and it is a two-step process for hiring skilled workers.  The first step is that an approved Australian employer must nominate the worker, and after the approval process is completed, the worker has to apply for the working visa.

    It is a permanent visa, and it has three possible streams.  The first is the Temporary Residence Transition stream, and it’s for employees who have worked for two years on a subclass 457 visa, and the employer now wants to hire them on a permanent basis.  Next is the Direct Entry stream, and this one is for people have been nominated by an employer specifically under this stream, have never worked in Australia, or temporary residents who can’t qualify for a temporary stream.  The last is the Agreement stream, and it is designed for workers who are sponsored through a labor agreement by their employer.

    This is an example of a visa that has an age requirement, because it limits the applicants to those who are under the age of 50.  However, there are exceptions to this rule.  For example, being nominated as a senior academic by an Australian university, a minister by a religious institution, or having already been working in Australia on a temporary visa could allow people over the age limit to still qualify.  Speak to an immigration lawyer if you’re trying to find out if there’s an exception that fits your case.

    Awards Won

    • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
    • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
    • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

    For all matters concerning Australian nomination visa applications, contact The Migration Place today.