Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Australian Sponsor Visa

Our News

  • Recent Posts

  • Background of an Australian Sponsor Visa

    Many Australian visas require the applicant to have a sponsor before granting the visa.  The sponsor will depend on the type of visa that is being applied for, but it is usually a business, a family member, or some governmental body.

    If you are interested in obtaining an Australian sponsor visa, don’t hesitate to contact The Migration Place because our migration experts have a vast amount of experience obtaining them, and we are here to assist you in finding out which type you could qualify for.  We are able to tell you if someone is an eligible sponsor, and we can help them to become one if they aren’t.  The Australian sponsorship undertaking can be very complex, and this article will give you an overview of the types of visas and examples from each, but it’s not an extensive list, and it doesn’t give all of the requirements.

    Australian Company Sponsor Visa

    One of the most common routes for obtaining an Australian sponsor visa is when a company is interested in you and wants to hire you as an employee.  However, they aren’t allowed to hire just anyone.  They usually must prove that the person has a specific skill set, and that these skills are in demand in Australia.  An example of an Australian company sponsor visa is what’s known as the Employer Nomination Scheme.  This is an Australian sponsor work visa that gives permanent residency to the holder, and can also be a path to citizenship.  Before being able to obtain it, the applicant must be nominated by an employer, and they must meet all the requirements for both the visa and the job position.

    Australian Business Sponsor Visa

    Another method for an Australian sponsor visa is to start a business in Australia.  Again, this isn’t as simple as it sounds, because you still have to meet many requirements.  One of the easiest ways is to be sponsored by a specific state or region who are in need of your type of business.  An example of this type is the State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner visa.  This Australian business sponsor visa is another that can grant permanent residency to the holder.  As the name implies, the business owner must be sponsored by the state or territory in which they intend to relocate, and they must have the intention of continuing the business in the area for an indefinite period of time.

    Australian Regional Sponsor Visa

    Although the previous example was for an Australian business sponsor visa that was sponsored by a region, it is also possible to get an Australian regional sponsor visa for a skilled worker.  An example of an Australian sponsor work visa is the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489).  It is only a temporary visa (with a maximum time of up to four years), but there can be possibilities to change to another type of visa after this time.  In order to qualify for this, you must prove that you have the necessary skills for an occupation that as on an approved list, and you must be sponsored by an Australian state or territory government.

    Australia Sponsor Visa for Family

    It’s also possible to get an Australian sponsorship visa because of family members.  This usually requires proof that you have family members living in Australia and evidence of the duration of your intended stay.  An example of this is the Sponsored Family Visitor visa, and this is only a temporary visa to visit family members.  It only allows the holder to enter Australia one time, and it sets a maximum time limit on their stay.  Additionally, there are other options for permanent reunification with family members, but the Australian sponsorship undertaking in these situations is much more complicated.

    Application Procedures for an Australian Sponsor Visa

    Overall, the application procedures for an Australian sponsorship visa completely depend on which one you are applying for.  Some even have multiple stages, such as submitting your desire to be sponsored, and then potential sponsors can express their interest, and can be quite complex.  Many business related visas contain points based systems which will be a big part in determining eligibility.  We highly recommend seeking the assistance of an immigration lawyer to help determine your eligibility and assist you through the application process.

    Awards Won

    • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
    • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
    • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

    For all matters concerning Australian sponsor visa applications, contact The Migration Place today.