Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

EMPLOYER SPONSORED VISA

Australian Employer Sponsored Visa

One of the most common ways to secure residency in Australia is through an employer sponsored visa. These are visas designed to address existing skill shortages in Australia by bringing in foreign workers to fill those shortages. If you have found, or are looking to find, an employer who is willing to sponsor you to fill a position in their workforce, an employer sponsorship visa may be for you.

In order to be eligible for one of the employer sponsorship visa options, your occupation will either need to be on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List (‘CSOL’) or be of ANZSCO skill level 1-3. Current examples of occupations that would make you eligible for an employer sponsored visa include bricklayers, carpenters and chefs as well as dentists, accountants and civil engineers. However, be aware that the list of occupations that gives you eligibility for an employer sponsorship visa changes all the time. As a result you will need to check if your occupation is eligible to use for migration to Australia at the time you apply for a visa.

Types of Employer Sponsored Visa

There are 3 types of employer sponsored visas including:

  • Temporary Work (Subclass 457) Visa;
  • Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) Visa; and
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Subclass 187) Visa.

This Employer Sponsored Visa Subclass 457 Visa is a temporary residency visa while the Subclass 186 and 187 are both permanent visa options. Additionally, if you are not eligible for one of the permanent visas straight away, the Subclass 457 Visa can be used as a pathway to permanent residency.

This is a temporary work visa which can be granted for anywhere from 1 day to up to 4 years. It allows you to come to Australia in order to work for your sponsoring employer. You may also bring eligible dependents with you to Australia who will also have the right to work or study. Once you have initially entered Australia on this visa, you may enter and exit Australia as many times as you like.

In order to be eligible for this employer sponsored visa, you must be sponsored by an eligible employer to fill a position that needs to be filled and which appears on the CSOL.
There are three stages to obtain a Subclass 457 Visa:

  • The employer becomes an eligible sponsor;
  • The employer nominates a prospective employee to fill a position they have been unable to fill with Australian citizen/permanent resident workers; and
  • The prospective employee then applies for a Subclass 457 Visa to fill this positon.

Other eligibility requirements for prospective visa holders includes that you:

This is a permanent residency employer sponsorship visa. In order to be eligible for this visa, your occupation must appear on the CSOL and you must be nominated to fill a position in that occupation by an eligible employer. Family members may also be included in your Subclass 186 Visa application. There are three different stream you can use to apply for this visa:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Stream
    This stream is for those who have worked on a Subclass 457 Visa for at least 2 years in their nominated occupation with their sponsoring employer who wants to employ them permanently in that positon.
  • The Direct Entry Stream
    This stream is for employees who have at least 3 years of relevant work experience and a positive skills assessment (unless exempt). You do not have to have already worked in Australia in order to be eligible for this stream.
  • The Labour Agreement Stream
    This stream is for employers who sponsor someone through a labour agreement.
You must apply for this visa within 6 months of having the nomination by your sponsoring employer approved. You must also apply in the same stream that your employer nominated you for.

Other general eligibility requirements for the visa holder are that you are:

  • Younger than 50 (unless exempt);
  • Have the skills an qualifications required for the position;
  • Meet the skills, English (unless exempt); and
  • Meet health and character requirements.
This is a permanent residency visa for those workers who work in regional Australia. In order to be eligible for this visa you must have an eligible occupation (ANZSCO skill level 1-3) and be nominated by an approved employer for a job in regional Australia. Don’t be turned off by the idea of living in a regional area as most of Australia is considered regional for the purpose of this visa. The only areas that you cannot live in to meet the requirements of this visa are Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne. Family members may also be included in your Subclass 187 Visa application.

There are 3 different pathways you can use to apply for this employer sponsored visa:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition Stream
    This stream is for people who have worked for 2 years on a Subclass 457 Visa in their nominated occupation with their nominating employer and their employer offers them a permanent position in that occupation.
  • The Direct Entry Stream
    This stream is for those who are sufficiently skilled in their nominated occupation to apply for direct entry. In some cases applicants will have to conduct a skills assessment to show that they have the required level of experience in their nominated occupation.
  • The Labour Agreement Stream
    This stream is for those who have been nominated through a labour agreement by their employer.

Other general eligibility requirements for the visa holder are that you are:

  • Younger than 50 (unless exempt);
  • Meet the skills, and qualification requirements;
  • Meet the English requirements (unless exempt); and
  • Meet health and character requirements.

Sponsoring an Immigrant

If you are considering applying for an employer sponsorship visa contact the Migration Place today on (07) 3229 4025. Our immigration lawyers are skilled and experienced in handling all stages of employer sponsorship visas, from finding the right visa for you, assessing your skills to meet the requiems for sponsorship in a particular occupation, through to lodging nominations for positions and visa grants. If your visa application is not properly prepared you could lose your application fee and it could lead to problems if you wish to apply for another visa in the further. Don’t risk your Australian residency with a poorly prepared application, call the Migration Place today.

What our Clients Say

"Hi Gabriella, just a quick note to say thank you very much. I really appreciate all the effort you put into my case. It's a great relief to finally get it all sorted. Yours very gratefully, John C."

John C.

"Dearest Gabriella. A very good morning to you. We had our Citizenship Ceremony on Australia day and had a great time. Just wanted to thank you and all for your help. Very much appreciated. Thanks. The Loh Family"

The Loh Family

"Good Evening Gabriella, Zeke and Mabruk, I would like to write to formally thank you guys for helping me with the Prospective Marriage Visa, Liberty and I are very grateful for your services, which we found was excellent and extremely professional. I would recommend Irish Bentley and The Migration Place anytime to anyone. I hope to work with you guys again for the permanent visa Thank you for your help and we greatly appreciate it. Brian and Liberty"

Brian and Liberty

"Gabriella, We cannot thank you enough for this. You have been absolutely amazing to deal with and so patient. We will absolutely give you a very positive review and will recommend you to anyone that is in need of an immigration lawyer. You have no idea happy this has made Ken and I, now we are able to start our life in Australia stress free. Once again THANK YOU SO MUCH."

Julia and Ken

"Corina You’re a doll! Thank you so much for all your help with my 457 Visa, you really made my day/life! 🙂 Your kind assistance is truly and greatly appreciated. Thank you very much, as always 🙂 N. Rikhi"

N. Rikhi
Employer Sponsored Visa
I want to take the next step!

For all matters concerning Australian employer sponsored visa applications, Contact The Migration Place today for a full consultation, and let us help you take the stress out of your migration dreams!

Want to learn more? Call us on (07) 3229 4025.

WE CAN HELP

Contact Us