• You have owned the business for 24 months;

You met two of the following:

  • Your net business assets must be at least AUD200,000 in the last 12 months, and continue to have a net value of at least AUD200,000.
  • In the last 12 months, you provided employment in Australia to 2 or more employees for a total number of hours that was at least the total number of hours that would have been worked by 2 full-time employees,
  • You hold at least AUD600,000 business and personal assets in Australia in the last 12 months, and continue to have a net value of at least AUD600,000.
  • You must have had and continue to have a direct and continuous management role in a main business providing products or services in Australia for at least two years.
  • Your business had a turnover of at least AUD300,000 in the last 12 months.
  • You must not have acquired the ownership in your main business from a person who was an applicant for/holder of a Subclass 888 Visa.
  • You must demonstrate that the business has an ABN and all BAS have been lodged for the 2 year period in business; and
  • You must have no record of involvement in activities not generally acceptable in Australia.

The following are the specific requirements of the Investor stream:

  • You have been in Australia on a Subclass 888 Visa for at least two years in the past four years; and
  • You have held the designated investment for at least four years continuously.

The following are the specific requirements of the Significant Investor stream:

  • You have been in Australia on a Subclass 888 Visa for at least 160 days in the past four years; and
  • You have held the complying investment for at least four years continuously.