To meet the Australian study requirement for the Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) Visa, or to gain 5 points in the Skilled Visa points test, applicants must have completed two years of study in Australia, and have been physically in Australia studying for 16 months.

Many international students have recognised prior learning (or RPL) and think that they will not be able to meet the two years of study in Australia requirement because of it. As a result of a recent case, this assumption is no longer correct. An applicant can meet the 2 years of study requirement on the basis of as much RPL as the educational institution allows. Thus previous study overseas may actually count towards the two years of study in Australia requirement.

Our registered migration lawyers ensure they keep up-to-date with changes in migration law, which involves checking the legislation, cases and policy updates. To know that you are getting the best possible advice, call our team today on (07) 3229 4025 or email mail@themigrationplace.com