The best time to apply for a visa…is when a new visa regime comes into place because :

  1. There is no waiting queue so it will be processed quickly.
  2. The government wants the new visa system to work, and will (generally) be more relaxed about the requirements (as time passes, they apply the rules more strictly and create more limitations).

The new work visa comes into effect on Monday (On 18 March 2018) and it replaces the current work visa (known as the 457), with a new work visa (called the Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (TSS/Subclass 482)).

This visa will become very popular, as the government has committed to investing more money (billions of dollars) into infrastructure, than ever before, and skilled workers will be needed.

  1. Some highlights of the new work visa (the TSS Visa) are –
    1. It has 2 streams:
      1. Short-Term Stream (up to 2 years), which can be renewed in Australia once only but the visa holder can leave Australia and apply again.
      2. Medium-Term Stream (up to 4 years), which provides a pathway to PR after 3 years.

    2. Both the Short-Term and the Medium-Term streams have eligibility requirements that include a minimum of 2 years relevant work experience and criminal background checks.
    3. If applying for the Medium-Term stream, there will be a higher English requirement than the Short-Term stream.
      1. Medium-Term stream = a minimum IELTS score of 5 overall, and in each test component.
      2. Short-Term stream = an overall IELTS score of 5 with a minimum score of 4.5 in each test component.

    4. The employer no longer needs to prove they have been investing in training staff – instead, they need to make a payment into a training fund.
      This adjustment will make it easier for employers to sponsor foreign workers.

  2. What do the changes mean for those applying for PR?
    1. The age limit will be 45 years of age (previously 50 years of age) at the time of application.
    2. Skills assessments can be requested for any occupation.
    3. The ‘market salary rate’ requirement now applies to PR applications.
    4. You must work for your employer for 3 years on a 457 Visa to apply for PR (in the ‘Temporary Residence Transition’ stream).

  3. If you hold or have applied for a 457 Visa on or before 18 April 2017, then you may be able to access certain transitional arrangements which include –
    1. The age requirement for PR will remain at 50 years or less.
    2. You will only need to work for 2 years on a 457 Visa to apply for PR through your employer.

For more information or personalised advice on your specific situation, contact us TODAY to discuss your options on 61 7 3229 4025 or by email to mail@themigrationplace.com