Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Visitor Visa 600

Our News

  • Recent Posts

  • Purpose of the Visitor Visa 600

    The subclass 600 is the standard Australian visitor visa.  Its purpose is to allow you to visit Australia, or to travel to the country for business purposes.

    Talk to The Migration Place to see if your intended visit qualifies for a visitor visa 600 which is a lot cheaper and easier to get than a working visa.  But, it can cause huge problems if you enter Australia with this visa, and then it turns out that you should really have obtained a more serious version.  This is especially important for business people or anyone who wishes to stay for an extended period of time.

    Reasons for a Visitor Visa

    There are a few main reasons people can get a visitor visa to Australia.  The most obvious method is visitors who are simply going for tourism purposes.  Next, it is generally allowed for business reasons if they are short-term activities.  Third, it’s often only necessary to get a visitor visa 600if going to visit family.  Finally, they are available for members of tour groups who are going on a trip with a registered tour guide from the People’s Republic of China.

    Requirements for a Visitor Visa

    visitor visa 600When you apply for your Australian visitor visa 600, there are many documents that you must submit. We will provide you with a brief overview, but feel free to contact our office to make sure you don’t need any additional items because of your personal situation.

    First, you must have information to help prove your identity.  Most documents will be copies, and they need to have an appropriate certification to guarantee their authenticity.  You will need to have copies of your passport, current photographs, documents to show your previous name (if it has been changed), and copies of your birth certificate.  Next, if you are in the military, you will need to show information about this.

    One of the most complicated areas of getting a visitor visa is proving that you will only stay for a limited time.  In order to prove that you’re truly a visitor, you will need to have documentation to show that you have sufficient funds for your trip, have a letter of invitation (if visiting family or friends), and provide your itinerary (if planning a tourism trip).  Additionally, you will have to show that you have an incentive to return to your home country.  In order to do this, you need to show a letter certifying that you have a job to return to, proof that you’re enrolled in a school, or proof that you have family in your home country.  Plus, you will need to show that you have a right to return, and that you have significant assets (such as property) waiting for you there.

    Awards Won

    • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
    • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
    • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

    Extra Information for Business Visits

    As previously mentioned, it’s often only necessary to get a visitor visa when visiting Australia for a brief business trip.  However, you will have to provide additional information not required for tourists.  For example, you need to give evidence of why you need to visit Australia for business purposes, documentation of your education or professional qualifications, information about your current employment, details of your contact with Australian businesses, and proof that your company is an actively operating business.

    Duration of Visitor Visa 600

    The visitor visa 600 subclass can be valid for different periods of time.  It’s possible to get it for up to three, six, or 12 months.  In many cases, the holder of a visitor visa 600 can extend the duration once they are in Australia, if they would like to stay for a longer period of time.  If you have a professional help with your application, they can make sure that you get the longest possible visa duration, so that you can have ample time for your trip.

    Visitor Visa Cost

    There is a base application charge when applying for the visitor visa 600 subclass, but the final fee depends on some other factors.  The base charge ranges from AUD$130 to AUD$145.  However, if you are a holder of passports from selected countries, it’s possible that you’re visa could be free, or at least at a lower price.  There are also options for electronic versions, and they can have different price ranges.  Unfortunately, they are only available to holders of certain passports.

    e600 Visitor Visa Applications

    This is an electronic visitor visa Australia issues, and the applications differ depending on the home country of the applicant.  There is good news, however, for citizens of all countries.  Once you are already in Australia with your visitors visa, it is possible for all passport holders to apply for an extension online.

    Contact us now for more ionformation about your visitor visa 600.