Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Skilled visa applicants
WILL ONLY NEED 60 POINTS
after 1 July 2012
SKILLED VISA

Australian Skilled Visa

If you are interested in obtaining Australian residency, there are several visas options that may be open to you based on your occupation. These include both employer sponsored visa options and skilled migrant visa options. Employer sponsored visas require you to find an employer willing to sponsor you and for you to work with that employer in the position they have nominated you for. However, if you don’t have an employer wishing to sponsor your or you don’t want to be tied to a specific employer, an Australian skilled visa may be a better option for you.

In order to be eligible for a skilled migrant visa, your occupation will need to be on at least one of the two skilled occupation lists for migration to Australia:

If your occupation is on both of these lists, you will have more Australian skilled visa options available to you.

Types of Skilled Migrant Visas

There are currently 4 different types of skilled migrant visas which you can apply for:

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

This is a temporary visa that lets you to live and work in certain regional areas of Australia for up to four years. Don’t be turned off by the idea of living in a regional area as most of Australia is considered regional for the purpose of this visa. The only areas that you cannot live in to meet the requirements of this visa are: Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast, Wollongong, the greater Brisbane area, the Gold Coast, the Melbourne metropolitan area or Perth and its surrounding areas. Your occupation must also appear on CSOL in order to be eligible for this visa.

There are 3 different pathways you can use to apply for this visa:

  • The invited pathway – This pathway is for those who submit an expression of interest and are invited to apply by a state or territory government or eligible relative (see ‘Receiving an Initiation to Apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa’ below for more details);
  • The extended stay pathway – this pathway is for those who have already held an eligible provisional visa (Subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475) for at least 2 years and want to extend their stay; and
  • The pathway for family members of someone who is already on a Subclass 489 Visa or other eligible provisional visa.

Skilled Regional (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 887)

This is a permanent residency visa for those who have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least 2 years and worked full-time in a specified regional area of Australia for at least 1 year before applying. To be eligible you will also need to have held an eligible visa such as a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489) for at least 2 years before applying.

If you are relying on state sponsorship to obtain this visa, the areas that you cannot live in in order to be eligible are the same as those for the Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489). However, there are slight differences to the residential requirement if you wish to be sponsored by an eligible relative. In this case the areas of Australia that will not meet the residential requirements include Sydney, Newcastle, Wollongong and the Brisbane metropolitan area.

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

This is a permanent residency visa for those who are sponsored by a state or territory government. In order to be eligible for this visa your occupation must be on CSOL and you must submit an expression of interest and be invited to apply. See ‘Receiving an Initiation to Apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa’ below for more details on how to apply for this visa.

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189)

This is a permanent residency visa and does not require sponsorship by a state/territory government or an eligible family member. This makes it the most attractive skilled visa option as there are no restrictions on where you can work and live with this visa. In order to be eligible for this visa your nominated occupation must appear on the SOL. In order to apply for this visa you must submit an expression of interest and be invited to apply. See ‘Receiving an Initiation to Apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa’ below for more details on how to apply for this visa.

Other General Requirement of Skilled Migrant Visas

In order to be eligible for an Australian skilled visa you will usually also have to meet the following requirements:

  • Health requirements;
  • Character requirements;
  • Have no debts to the Australian Government;
  • If submitting an expression of interest you will need to meet the skills requirements;
  • For certain skilled visas you will need to be under the age of 50 (some exemptions apply); and
  • For certain skilled visas you will need to meet the English language requirements (some exemptions apply).

Receiving an Invitation to Apply for a Skilled Migrant Visa

In order to be invited to apply for the invited pathway, you must submit an expression of interest and wait to receive an invitation to apply for a visa. In submitting an expression of interest you must reach the minimum number of points in the points test and be able to support your claims for how you reached that many points. If you cannot support your claims your invitation to apply will be withdrawn. An expression of interest is valid for 2 years, however, is not a visa application in itself and does not give you the right to stay in Australia.

If you are relying on state or territory sponsorship, be aware that not all states give nominations for all occupations that appear on the CSOL. If a state or territory does offer sponsorship for your occupation, you may also have to meet additional criteria specified by that state/territory government.

If you receive an invitation to apply for an Australian skilled visa, you will then have 60 days in which you must apply for that visa.

Applying for a Skilled Migrant Visa

If you are considering applying for an Australian skilled visa contact the Migration Place today on (07) 3229 4025. Our lawyers are experienced in handling all stages of Australian skilled visas, from finding the right visa for you, obtaining skills assessments, meeting the points test all the way through to obtaining successful visa grants. If your visa application is not properly prepared you could lose your application fee and it could lead to problems if you wish to apply for another visa in the further. Don’t risk your Australian residency with a poorly prepared application, call the Migration Place today.

What our Clients Say

"Hi Gabriella, just a quick note to say thank you very much. I really appreciate all the effort you put into my case. It's a great relief to finally get it all sorted. Yours very gratefully, John C."

John C.

"Dearest Gabriella. A very good morning to you. We had our Citizenship Ceremony on Australia day and had a great time. Just wanted to thank you and all for your help. Very much appreciated. Thanks. The Loh Family"

The Loh Family

"Good Evening Gabriella, Zeke and Mabruk, I would like to write to formally thank you guys for helping me with the Prospective Marriage Visa, Liberty and I are very grateful for your services, which we found was excellent and extremely professional. I would recommend Irish Bentley and The Migration Place anytime to anyone. I hope to work with you guys again for the permanent visa Thank you for your help and we greatly appreciate it. Brian and Liberty"

Brian and Liberty

"Gabriella, We cannot thank you enough for this. You have been absolutely amazing to deal with and so patient. We will absolutely give you a very positive review and will recommend you to anyone that is in need of an immigration lawyer. You have no idea happy this has made Ken and I, now we are able to start our life in Australia stress free. Once again THANK YOU SO MUCH."

Julia and Ken

"Corina You’re a doll! Thank you so much for all your help with my 457 Visa, you really made my day/life! 🙂 Your kind assistance is truly and greatly appreciated. Thank you very much, as always 🙂 N. Rikhi"

N. Rikhi

Percent of Skilled Visa Success

Success
98%

You should seek professional advice on your options.

At The Migration Place we often put together a visa strategy which balances out the desire for permanent residency (PR) against the desire to come to Australia ASAP. It is always wise to have more than one visa option in play if possible, just as it is wise for a trapeze artist to have a safety net.

Most people do not know how to calculate their points, how to secure extra points, or how to identify alternative visa options which may better suit their dreams of a new life in Australia.

We help with all of this and our initial advice is prepared by an experienced migration lawyer, and covers:

Some skills can be assessed by more than one assessment authority. We have over a decade of experience in seeking skills assessments, and we also advise you on which authority is more likely to process your application quickly and without hassle.

  • We will register your EOI.
  • We will monitor your EOI profile to maximise your chances of receiving an invitation ASAP.
  • We will apply for any sponsorship that you may need.
  • We will apply to have your skills assessed.
  • We will lodge the visa.