Phone: +61 7 3229 4025
Fax: +61 7 3229 4027
E-mail: mail@themigrationplace.com
OUR OFFICES
Shop 10, 293 Adelaide Street
Brisbane QLD 4000

 

Contact Us

 

 

Visas For People Aged 55+

Australian Visas for People Aged 55+

Investment Retirement Visa

If you are aged 55+, have no dependents other than your partner and can support yourself to live in Australia through your retirement years, you may consider the Subclass 405 Investment Retirement visa.

Investment Retirement visas are temporary visas which allow you to work and live in Australia for up to four years. After four years, you can apply for another Investment Retirement visa with reduced requirements.

The primary applicant for the Investment Retirement visa must be over 55, but your partner can be any age. To meet the requirements of this type of visa, the Department will look at your finances to make sure that you can support yourself after you move to Australia. You must have assets of more than $750,000 if you plan to move to an urban area, or $500,000 if you plan to move to regional Australia. These assets must have been held by you or by you and your partner for at least two years before you apply for your visa. There are various exemptions to this requirement if your assets lie in superannuation, a pension, or inheritance.

You must also meet the requirement for access to income – the Department will look for a minimum income of $50,000 a year, depending on where in Australia you want to live.

The final criteria to address is an investment – you must make an investment into the State or Territory that you plan to move to. The general health and character requirements that apply to all Australian visas will also apply. Choosing an Australian migration agent brings the benefits of local experience in relation to your investment choices.

Each time you reapply for a Significant Investor visa, you must show your income is still in operation, but your assets do not need to be re-tested. The investment you are required to make to meet the conditions of your new visa will decrease – our experienced migration lawyers can assist you with the requirements for your investments, income, and any other financial requirements for the successful grant of your Investment Retirement visa.

Awards Won

  • Finance Monthly – Law Awards 2017: Migration Law Firm of the Year – Australia
  • Lawyer Monthly Legal Awards 2016: Migration Lawyer of the Year
  • AI M&A Award 2015: Most Innovative Migration Firm Australia

Visas for Parents

The Parent visa scheme is complex, with different requirements imposed on the different subclasses. The basic concept is that you have an Australian child who will sponsor you for migration to Australia, who can support you financially if required. Visas for parents fall into two categories – while the requirements are generally the same, the Contributory Parent visa scheme allows you to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Contributory Parent Visa

The Contributory Parent visa scheme allows applicants the option of paying higher visa processing fees to secure faster processing of their visa. The Contributory Parent visa scheme also allows applicants to choose between applying directly for a permanent visa, or breaking down the payments into instalments over two years with a temporary visa option before moving onto the permanent visa. You can also bring your dependent children, relatives, or your partner with you on these visas, but remember that each person will attract a separate fee to migrate with you!

The following subclasses of visa are available under this category:

  • Subclass 173 – Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa
  • Subclass 143 – Contributory Parent (Permanent) visa
  • Subclass 884 – Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary)visa
  • Subclass 864 – Contributory Aged Parent (Permanent) visa

For each visa, you will need to show the following:

  • An Assurance of Support
  • That you meet the Balance of Family test
  • That you are sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australia resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • That you meet mandatory health and character requirements
  • If you apply for the Contributory Aged Parent visas, you must also be the Australian pension age – currently 65, but this will rise.
Contributory Parent visas are usually processed within 12 – 24 months. If you are applying for a Contributory Aged Parent visa, your migration agent or immigration lawyer may be able to help you with a Bridging visa that will allow you to wait in Australia for your Temporary Contributory Aged Parent visa to be processed.

The Visa Application Charges currently sit at almost $50,000AUD. If you apply for the Temporary Contributory Parent visa first, you only need to pay around $30,000 at the temporary stage, and you can delay the remaining amount of approximately $20,000 for two years, while you live in Australia on the Temporary Contributory Parent visa. You can also delay paying your Assurance of Support until you apply for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa. This effectively spreads the costs of the Contributory Parent visa scheme over two years. If you prefer, you may apply directly for the Permanent Contributory Parent visa. However – be warned! Visa Application Charges are usually not refundable, so make to contact an experienced lawyer to handle your application.

Our Australian migration agents and experienced immigration lawyers are experienced in handling all Contributory Parent visa applications – don’t risk your application fees or your opportunity to live in Australia permanently – contact us today!

Parent visa and Aged Parent visa

You may be eligible for a Parent visa if you are outside of Australia, have a child living in Australia, and are prepared to wait in a queue for your visa to be approved. You might be able to apply in Australia for this visa, but you must be offshore when it is granted. Be aware – you will not automatically be granted a Bridging visa so that you can wait for your visa to be processed in Australia. You may be eligible for an Aged Parent visa if you meet the same criteria, but are in Australia at the time of application and at the time the visa is decided.

Currently, wait times for Parent and Aged Parent visas are estimated to be around thirty years. Both your Visa Application Charges and your Assurance of Support for these visas are more affordable than amounts payable under the Contributory Parent visa scheme, with current Visa Application Charges priced at less than $4000. You may bring your dependent children, relatives, or your partner with you on these visas, but remember that each person will attract a separate fee to migrate with you!

The following subclasses of visa are available under this category:

  • Subclass 103 –Parent visa
  • Subclass 804 – Aged Parent visa

For each visa, you will need to show the following:

  • An Assurance of Support
  • That you meet the Balance of Family test
  • That you are sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australia resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • That you meet mandatory health and character requirements
  • If you apply for the Aged Parent visa, you must also be the Australian pension age – currently 65, but this will rise in 2017

Aged Dependent Visa

If you are single, over 65 and dependent on a relative in Australia, then you may be eligible for an Aged Dependent visa. This visa is also economical in terms of the Visa Application Charges, which currently sit at less than $4000. However, due to the current planning of places allocated to each visa subclass by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, this visa has a current processing time of approximately 56 years. You can attach your dependent children or other dependent children to this type of visa application.

The following subclasses of visa are available under this category:

  • Subclass 838 – Aged Dependent visa (applying onshore)
  • Subclass 804 – Aged Dependent visa (applying offshore)

For each visa, you will need to show the following:

  • You meet the dependency requirements, and have done so for at least the last three years
  • You meet the age requirements – currently, you must be at least 65, but this will rise in 2017
  • You are sponsored by a relative or their partner who live in Australia
  • You meet the mandatory health and character requirements

Carer visa

If you are either inside or outside Australia, and you need to care for an Australian relative who cannot be cared for by another person, then you may be able to apply for a Carer visa.

The following subclasses of visa are available under this category:

  • Subclass 836 – Carer visa (applying onshore)
  • Subclass 116 – Carer visa (applying offshore)

For each visa, you will need to show the following:

  1. You have a partner, child, parent, brother, sister, grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew (or step-equivalent) who lives in Australia and needs care or assistance.
  2. you need to either;
    • stay in Australia to care for a relative in Australia with a long-term medical condition, or
    • assist a relative in providing care to a member of their family unit living in their household
  3. your relative (or their family member) has a medical condition which requires direct care for at least two years
  4. your relative cannot reasonably get the care they need from any other relative in Australia or from welfare, hospital or nursing community services in Australia
  5. you are willing and able to provide substantial and continuing assistance.
  6. your relative or their partner can sponsor you
  7. you meet the mandatory health and character requirements.
You can bring your partner, dependent children or other dependent relatives on this visa. Carer visas are subject to the Other Family visa Capping and Queueing procedure, meaning that when the number of Carer visa applications reaches the cap for that year, your application will be queued until a processing place is available. Currently, there are less than 500 places available each year for Carer visas, with a wait time of 2 – 4 years for processing. Visa Application Charges for the Carer visa scheme are extremely economical, with the current charge being just over $1500.

Migrating to Australia can be complex for older citizens, but with the assistance of an experienced migration lawyer, your future in Australia can be a possibility. Australian migration law is constantly changing, and both requirements and prices often become much more challenging in a very short space of time. Don’t waste time or risk your future in Australia – contact our experienced migration lawyers today!

What our Clients Say

"Hi Gabriella, just a quick note to say thank you very much. I really appreciate all the effort you put into my case. It's a great relief to finally get it all sorted. Yours very gratefully, John C."

John C.

"Dearest Gabriella. A very good morning to you. We had our Citizenship Ceremony on Australia day and had a great time. Just wanted to thank you and all for your help. Very much appreciated. Thanks. The Loh Family"

The Loh Family

"Good Evening Gabriella, Zeke and Mabruk, I would like to write to formally thank you guys for helping me with the Prospective Marriage Visa, Liberty and I are very grateful for your services, which we found was excellent and extremely professional. I would recommend Irish Bentley and The Migration Place anytime to anyone. I hope to work with you guys again for the permanent visa Thank you for your help and we greatly appreciate it. Brian and Liberty"

Brian and Liberty

"Gabriella, We cannot thank you enough for this. You have been absolutely amazing to deal with and so patient. We will absolutely give you a very positive review and will recommend you to anyone that is in need of an immigration lawyer. You have no idea happy this has made Ken and I, now we are able to start our life in Australia stress free. Once again THANK YOU SO MUCH."

Julia and Ken

"Corina You’re a doll! Thank you so much for all your help with my 457 Visa, you really made my day/life! 🙂 Your kind assistance is truly and greatly appreciated. Thank you very much, as always 🙂 N. Rikhi"

N. Rikhi